Schedule

The up-to-date schedule for the sixth annual Alumni Week 2017

Download the program as a PDF

8:30-11:00: Continental Breakfast, Walson Co-Lab (118)

10:00-11:15: Master Class: Making Films & Creating Audiences for Them – Katherine Dalldorf & Vernon Jordan III, Walson TV Studio

11:00-12:15: News Worlds – Deborah Caldwell, Kathy Cruz, Insley Fowler & Katie Peikes, Walson 115

11:00-12:15: Master Class: Cutting Edges of Digital Promotions – Kurt Beyer, Jackson Bull & John Carter, Walson TV Studio

11:00-12:15: Lunch #1: Students bring your trays and have lunch with alums Katherine Dalldorf, Kyrie Fisher, Mark McGillivray & selected faculty, Seegers Union, Event Space

12:30-1:45: Multiple Pathways I: Building Careers in Media, Film & International Development – Katherine Dalldorf & Kyrie Fisher, Ettinger 213

12:30-1:45: Multiple Pathways II: Advertising, PR & Music – Mark McGillvray, Shankweiler 340S

12:30-1:45: Lunch #2: Students bring your trays and have lunch with alums Kurt Beyer, Jackson Bull, Deborah Caldwell, John Carter, Kathy Cruz, Insley Fowler, Jennifer Gable, Vernon Jordan III, Katie Peikes, Sarah Rosenthal, Elizabeth Whitney, Lauren Zipkin & selected faculty, Seegers Union Event Space

2:00-3:15: Multiple Pathways III: Journlism, Law, Advertising & Marketing – Deborah Caldwell, Elizabeth Whitney & Lauren Zipkin,  Walson 115

2:00-3:15: Master Class: The Worlds of Television & Film Production – Insley Fowler & Vernon Jordan III, Shankweiler 135S

3:30-4:45: Education, Policy, Law & Non-Profit Organizations – Elana Banin (via remote interview), Jennifer Gable, Sarah Rosenthal & Elizabeth Whitney, Walson 115

5:00-6:00: Informal gathering with alums, Liberty Street Tavern

8:30-11:00: Continental Breakfast, Walson Co-Lab (118)

9:30-10:45: Careers in Higher Education – Diana Skowronski, Ann-Marie Smith & Ian Tauber, Walson 115

11:00-12:15: Live from Disney – Laura Cirigliano: Remote Interview, Walson TV Studio

11:00-12:15: Promotional Arenas: Social Media, Publishing, Destination Marketing – Kaitie Burger, Heather Mill, & Kim O’Brien, Walson 115

11:00-12:15: Social Media & Branding – Jeri Cohen & Taylor Gibb, Ettinger 204

12:30-1:45: Lunch: Students bring your trays and have lunch with alums Kaitie Burger, Jeri Cohen, Katherine Dalldorf, Taylor Gibb, Kevin Glancy, Heather Mill, Kim O’Brien, Jessica Scanlon, Diana Skowronski, Ann-Marie Smith, Ian Tauber & selected faculty, Seegers Union Event Space

2:00-3:15: Liberal Arts Beginnings, Diverse Destinations I – Kaitie Burger, Kim O’Brien & Ann-Marie Smith,  Moyer 301

2:00-3:15: Documentary Filmmaking I – Katherine Dalldorf & Kevin Glancy, Ettinger 201

2:00-3:15: Publicity Work: How it Works – Taylor Gibb, Heather Mill  & Jessica Scanlon, Moyer 104

2:00-3:15: Branding, Marketing & Networking  – Jeri Cohen & Tricia Bowman,  Walson 115

3:30-4:45: Documentary Filmmaking II  – Katherine Dalldorf  & Kevin Glancy, Walson 111

5:00-6:00: Informal gathering with alums, Liberty Street Tavern

8:30-11:00: Continental Breakfast, Walson Co-Lab (118)

9:30-10:45: Social Media as a Promotional Tool in Commercial & Educational Contexts – Jillian Fligge & Heather Lavin, Walson 115

11:00-12:15: Working in Media Industries – Jeremy Fuchs & Lisa Siciliano, Walson 115

11:00-12:15: Master Class: The Music Industry – Michael Alexander & Diane Tamulavage, Walson TV Studio

12:30-1:45: Lunch: Students bring your trays and have lunch with alums Michael Alexander, Jillian Fligge, Jeremy Fuchs, Heather Lavin, Jack McCallum, Lisa Siciliano, Diane Tamulavage & selected faculty, Seegers Union Event Space

2:00-3:15: Sound & Image – Music & Television Industry – Michael Alexander & Lisa Siciliano,  Walson 115

3:30-4:45: Master Class: Sports Illustrated  – Jeremy Fuchs & Jack McCallum, Walson 115

5:00-6:00: Informal gathering with alums, Liberty Street Tavern

8:30-11:00: Continental Breakfast, Walson Co-Lab (118)

9:30-10:45: Advocacy Communication – Heather Lavin & David Slotnick, Shankweiler 340S

11:00-12:15: Advertising, Marketing & Public Relations – Kendall Bryant & Philip Lakin, Ettinger 204

11:00-12:15:  Marketing, PR & Recruiting – Daniel Schloss &Malcolm Spurlock , Walson 111

11:00-12:15:  Sports Media & Communications Strategies I – DJ Carey & Joe Caporoso,  Walson 115

12:30-1:45: Lunch: Students bring your trays and have lunch with alums Kendall Bryant, DJ Carey, Joe Caporoso, Philip Lakin, Heather Lavin, Scott Lazar, Matt Musick, Daniel Schloss, David Slotnick, Malcolm Spurlock & selected faculty, Seegers Union Event Space

2:00-3:15: Master Class: Making Movies I, Scott Lazar,  Walson 111

2:00-3:15: Sports Media & Communications Strategies II – Joe Caporoso & DJ Carey,  Moyer 301

2:00-3:15: Mixing it Up: Advertising, PR & Digital Strategies – Philip Lakin, & Matt Musick , Walson 115

2:00-3:15: More Perspectives on PR & Content Creation – Kendall Bryant, Daniel Schloss, David Slotnick & Malcolm Spurlock, Moyer 104

3:30-4:45: Master Class: Making Movies II  – Scott Lazar, Walson 115

5:00-6:00: Informal gathering with alums, Liberty Street Tavern

css.php