Schedule

The up-to-date schedule for Alumni Week 2019

8:30-11:00: Continental Breakfast, Walson 118

9:30-10:45: Behind the Scenes at PBS and Nickelodeon I – Lisa Siciliano & Ashlee Smith, Walson 115

11:00-12:15: Producing and Directing Film and Television I – Seth Mellman & Christopher Seivard, Walson 111

11:00-12:15: Behind the Scenes at PBS and Nickelodeon II – Lisa Siciliano & Ashlee Smith, Walson 115

11:00-12:15: Sports Radio: NBC’s “The Daily Line” – Tim Murray: Remote Session, Taylor 08

12:30-1:45: Producing and Directing Film and Television II – Seth Mellman & Christopher Seivard, Walson 115

12:30-1:45: Lunch: Students bring your trays and have lunch with alums: Michael Alexander, Philip Lakin, Molly Majewicz, Mark McGillivray, Lisa Siciliano, Ashlee Smith, Rachel Zatcoff, & selected faculty, Seegers Union Event Space

2:00-3:15: Master Class: The Music Industry 2019 – Michael Alexander, Walson TVS

2:00-3:15: Communication and Marketing Innovations – Philip Lakin, Molly Majewicz, & Rachel Zatcoff, Shankweiler 340s

3:30-4:45: Master Class: Image Makers: Advertising and Illustration
– Kurt Beyer: remote interview & Mark McGillivray, Walson 115

5:00-6:00: Informal gathering with alums, Liberty Street Tavern

8:30-11:00: Continental Breakfast, Walson 118

9:30-10:45: Promoting Performing Arts, Dance, Fitness and Comedy – Sadie Katz, Jason Leonhard, & Ricardo Negron, Walson 115

9:30-10:45: Master Class: Social Media and Russian Election Interference – Elizabeth Whitney, Moyer 104

11:00-12:15: Independent Filmmaking – Katherine Dalldorf & Chris Seivard, Shankweiler 340s

11:00-12:15: Organizational Communications: Advancing Pro-Social Causes – Kayla Jacobs, Katie Southwick, & Diana Tirendi, Moyer 214

11:00-12:15: Who Owns You? – Russ Choma & Elizabeth Whitney, Moyer 309

12:30-1:45: Lunch: Students bring your trays and have lunch with alums: Russ Choma, Katherine Dalldorf, Kayla Jacobs, Sadie Katz, Jason Leonhard, Ricardo Negron, Chris Seivard, Katie Southwick, Diana Tirendi, Elizabeth Whitney, & selected faculty, Seegers Union Event Space

2:00-3:15: Doc Filmmaking & Independent Filmmaking – Katherine Dalldorf, Walson TVS

2:00-3:15: Master Class: Challenges of Investigative Reporting 2019 – Russ Choma, Ettinger 213

3:30-4:45: Design and Production – Erin Tiffany: Remote Session, Walson 115

5:00-6:00: Informal gathering with alums, Liberty Street Tavern

8:30-11:00: Continental Breakfast, Walson 118

9:30-10:45: Producing Media: Social Media, Radio, Television, and More I – Alyssa Kratz, & Dylan White, Walson 115

11:00-12:15: Doing Documentary Work I – Drew Swedberg, Walson 111

11:00-12:15: Producing Media: Social Media, Radio, Television and More II – Alyssa Kratz, & Dylan White, Walson 115

11:00-12:15: Management, Development, Public Relations, Public Policy, and More – Jonathan Flint, Heather Lavin, Jackie Phillips, & Andrew Rhodes, Taylor 08

12:30-1:45: Media Writing and Promotions: Technology and Brands – Jacob Krol & Gabe Plesent: Remote Interview, Walson 115

12:30-1:45: Lunch: Students bring your trays and have lunch with alums: Jonathan Flint, Alessandra Halperin, Allie Keller, Alyssa Kratz, Jacob Krol, Heather Lavin, Jack McCallum, Jackie Phillips, Andrew Rhodes, Drew Swedberg, Dylan White, Maggie Zerbe, & selected faculty, Seegers Union Event Space

2:00-3:15: Public Relations Matters – Alessandra Halperin, Allie Keller, & Andrew Rhodes, Shankweiler 340s

3:30-4:45: Sports Media 2019 – Jack McCallum & Maggie Zerbe, Walson TVS

3:30-4:45: Doing Documentary Work II – Drew Swedberg, Walson 115

5:00-6:00: Informal gathering with alums, Liberty Street Tavern

8:30-11:00: Continental Breakfast, Walson 118

9:30-10:45: Advertising, Marketing, and So Much More – Jeri Cohen, Moyer 106

9:30-10:45: Media Planning, Marketing, Start-Ups, and Entrepreneurship – Kendall Bryant, Jessica Scanlon, & Tom Simon, Moyer 301

11:00-12:15: Engaging Public’s: From Face-to-Face to Social Media and Marketing I – Jillian Fligge, Nikki Gum, & Greer Hardy, Moyer 214

12:30-1:45: Lunch: Students bring your trays and have lunch with alums: Kendall Bryant, Jeri Cohen, Kyle Detweiler, Jillian Fligge, Nikki Gum, Greer Hardy, Jacob McDaniel, Jessica Scanlon, Drew Swedberg, Tom Simon, & selected faculty, Seegers Union Event Space

2:00-3:15: Real World Challenges of Moviemaking I – Jacob McDaniel,Walson TVS

2:00-3:15: Engaging Public’s: From Face-to-Face to Social Media and Marketing II – Kyle Detweiler, Nikki Gum, & Greer Hardy,Moyer 106

3:30-4:45: Independent Filmmaking: Freelancing and Blogging – Jacob McDaniel & Drew Swedberg, Walson 115

5:00-6:00: Informal gathering with alums, Liberty Street Tavern

css.php